?
Solved

HP RDX drives Windows SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-01-18
8
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-09
We have been using Symantec Backup Exec 2012, it cannot overwrite the MS Exchange data on the cartridge when it does a nightly backup and as a result the RDX fills up and then no backup occurs.

Can anyone recommend some better mainstream software that they have used with SBS 2008 and an RDX drive that will just work full backup every night?
0
Comment
Question by:IntegrityOffice
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38795508
BackupAssist works with the RDX drives.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38796268
I use the native SBS2011 backup, buty with external USB connected drives rather than RDX.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1500 total points
ID: 38805686
there is no technical reason that symantec cant overwrite the exchange backup on the RDX drive so look at your symantec setup/job config and resolve the issue instead of replacing the backup software.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 38808919
We have spent at least 50 hours on the phone to Symantec support and they cannot fix it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38836080
Sorry mate. not much else I can suggest then. Symantec is one of the better options unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 38837519
Can you high light the ticks that should do it, it is the Exchange feature that does not seem to wipe and slowly fills the drive.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38943950
Sorry, just noticed your reply. Could you clarify what you are asking for by 'ticks' please?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 39478200
They did a patch and I understand it is all reaolved now.
0