Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux RedHat5 - Change hostname of the machine

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hi,

I have a redhat 5 installation and I want to change the hostname of it..

This is the name now:
[root@localhost ~]# hostname
localhost.localdomain

I will edit this file:
/etc/sysconfig/network


But do I need to restart the mahcine to have changed?

Tks,
Joao
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 38793484
You should change as you said in the file /etc/sysconfig/network the following
NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=myhost.example.com


Also
Issue command

hostname myhost.example.com

Then it will take into effect without reboot. Next time when it reboots, it will pick it up from the above file
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38793485
or you can just

sudo hostname new.hostname
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38793491
Yes, with above commands I presumed that you will already be root user.

Furthermore, you have to do combination of both because without this it will not persist after reboot.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38793543
Farzanj, you are correct on the reboot not keeping the name..
how silly of me to forget that
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38793557
Hi R Edwards,  Not silly at all.  Your solution fixes the problem.  I was just luck to get first :)
Have a nice day!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 38798171
Tks.
0