[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Block Google Images using Sonicwall TZ210

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
6,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Hi,

I am running content filtering with a Sonicwall TZ210 and for the best part it works very well. Apart from google images.

You can type 'porn' (for example) into google images and hit search and the thumbnails all appear with the expected content.

If it cannot be done with the Sonicwall (I am sure sonicwall have thought of this) can the 'safe search options' in google search be forced on, so if they are changed by a user they revert back.

We are running 2008R2 domain and no proxy. About 300 PC's and other devices.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:alexbuckland1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
crouthamela earned 2000 total points
ID: 38793506
Yes, you can do both of those with the Content Filter Service available for your SonicWALL. My preference is to just force Safe Search, so it can still be utilized for useful purposes. You could also put in a keyword block of "porn" so any URL with "porn" in it, including a Google Search with the ?q=keyword would be blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexbuckland1
ID: 38793552
Hi,

Excellent. I didnt see that, it works great. Thank you..
However, if I change http://www.google.co.uk to https://www.google.co.uk they it bypasses it..
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:crouthamela
ID: 38793563
Yeah, it's encrypted, so the SonicWALL can't see what they're doing unless you get an NSA-220 or above and license for DPI-SSL.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 38793569
Take a look at the following that details how to block images...

http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7251
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexbuckland1
ID: 38794092
Awesome thanks.
I applied the 'bing' fix and put in a https -> http redirect to nosslsearch.google.com. that's perfect.

Thanks for your help!

A.
0