Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Query

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I’m writing this query and i can’t seem to pull one month’s worth of data.  

SELECT intr_loc, intr_idcode, intr_item, intr_date, intr_issued, intr_unit_price, intr_req_no, intr_po_no, intr_whmd_wo_num, intr_wo_task, intr_trno, intr_trtype, intr_trcode, intr_convert
FROM intrhist

I’ve tried a TON of syntaxes in ‘WHERE’ but i can’t get it to return one month’s worth of data.  I can get it to return ONE YEAR’s worth but that’s kind of difficult to work with.  

WHERE intr_date = '2012-10-10' or '2012-10-01'
WHERE intr_date >= 2012-12-01 OR intr_date <= 2012-12-31
WHERE intr_date LIKE '[2012-06]%'
WHERE intr_date LIKE ‘2012-10________________’

The date field is formatted like this:  2012-05-11 00:00:00.000


How can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Josh Hind
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 800 total points
ID: 38793507
try this:
WHERE intr_date >= 2012-12-01 AND intr_date <= 2012-12-31
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Hind
ID: 38793512
That doesn't return any data.  It compiles but after it executes the results are empty.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_cs earned 800 total points
ID: 38793530
Make sure to put single quotes around the dates and try zephyr_hex's example again.

WHERE intr_date >= '2012-12-01' AND intr_date <= '2012-12-31'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Hind
ID: 38793547
THANK YOU!!
0