Solved

How to install Office 2013 Administrative Template files (ADMX/ADML) and Office Customization Tool on XenApp6

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
16,625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
Hi,
I just published in Xenapp 6 Outlook 2013.
I have to install the "Office 2013 Administrative Template files (ADMX/ADML) and Office Customization Tool" and configure them.
Could you please tell me how to install that and what has to be configured; it is the first time I have to publish outlook and I have no idea how to deal with those customizations.
Also the file that I downloaded is called : admintemplates_64bit.exe
So I have to install it; do I have to install it in my domain controller?
And how to add it to the policies?
I know it is a lot of questions and I am sorry for that, but it is the first time and I don't want to do something wrong on our DC.
Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:divich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38793776
for outlook installation you just install in citrix server and publish through citrix. for amin tool installation check http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178992(office.14).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 38793856
Hi Sekrc4u,
my outlook 2013 is already installed and published and working fine!
My only concern is how to deal with the adm file installations and configurations that I haven't done yet.
Actually the link you sent me is for outlook 2010 and I have outlook 2013.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38794462
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 38794828
Thanks Mutawadi for that document. I am still a little bit lost on how to install the admintemplates_64bit.exe
And what to enable from that document you sent me?
Am i supposed to enable evrything?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 38797752
You will have to extract them to the central store on your DC.

That is, on your primary DC, you will extract the admintemplates_64bit.exe to the central store in sysvol. This should be the path:

%systemroot% \sysvol\<your domain>\policies\PolicyDefinitions

That's all about it! Next replication will take care of having these templates on all DCs in your forest. Moreover, GPO will draw its policies from that location. In other words, when you open GPMC.msc and edit or create a GPO you should be able to see the new policies related to Ms Office 2013. For example if you want to disable shared mail folder caching then you should be able to see this in a Group Policy Object under: User Configuration\software\policies\microsoft\office\15.0\outlook\cached mode!cacheothersmail

As for your question about what to enable and whether you should enable everything - it depends. It really depends on what are your purposes/objectives (security control, management rules, user restrictions, infrastructure/network traffic considerations etc...) or what are your plans. For example, suppose internal audit or IT security came up with a new control to have a minimum encryption on all emails coming from you marketing department. Then you will set that in the policy Minimum Encryption Settings under the path in your GPO: User Configuration\software\policies\microsoft\office\15.0\outlook\security! and link that to the OU where your marketing users reside. Summarizing, you should be having a plan before hand dictating what you really need to enable, disable or leave unset.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:divich
ID: 38798156
Oh thank you so much Mutawadi you are awesome:)
0