?
Solved

bypass ISA 2006, no internet

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
We have a pretty standard Windows network setup here. Windows 2008R2 AD, DNS, etc.

I also have an ISA 2006 server setup in single adapter mode, it has web filtering software installed, that's all it's really used for. It only has 1 nic.

Clients default gateway points to our Cisco router. Browsers have proxy settings pointing to the ISA server, and all works well.

In IE if I uncheck "Use a proxy server..." I am unable to get online. What if our ISA server goes down, or I want to remove it from the network?? Clients will be unable to get online?

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cb_it
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 38793697
The obvious question is re: how the the Cisco is configured... does it allow http access outbound from all addresses or just from the ISA server ip address?

On the Cisco, do you see http traffic arriving and then being droppped? What is in the Cisco log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 38795942
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Problem solved, firewall was blocking outbound web traffic.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:infoplateform
ID: 38795817
it will works if isa down now question how

you should identify dns setting on cisco router and as you mentioned the gateway is ur router it means that cisco provided internet traffic in case of tmg failure you can easily divert your ur client toward to use internet but you need to mentioned dns of cisco router on client machine.

Regards,
Osama Mansoor
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38795943
Yes, I would object based on my comment to you above.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38796371
Thanks - appreciated.
0