Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS question

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I'm in the middle of a mail migration and I have a quick question about DNS.

The name servers for this domain are held by the people who host their website and I do NOT have direct access to the name servers to make any changes. Annoying...

I was thinking about switching the name servers back to Verio (the domain hosting company) so I can make the changes myself.

What would be would quicker for population? Leave the name servers where they are and have  the records added.. or switch the name servers back to the domain hosting company and add the records myself.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Marzeddy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techhealth earned 2000 total points
ID: 38793549
I'd go with just adding the records with the existing DNS server.  Migrating DNS hosting usually takes longer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 38793587
I agree with techhealth.  Unless the people currently hosting DNS are notorious for their slow response, it'll be quicker and simpler to just have them make the necessary changes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 38793614
Personally, I'd prefer having under my own control. And long-term, it's certainly easier to do it that way than to have to ask the hosting company to make the changes, especially if the changes get a little complicated (for example, if you wanted to switch your email over to something like Google Apps for Business, this can be a right pain-in-the-netherparts with someone else handling the DNS.)

That said, however, there may be other reasons to leave it where it is:
As techhealth points out, if this is a one-off, having them do it will be faster.
Many hosting companies don't allow you to switch your DNS to another provider. It's part of the agreement. And if you do, you may lose your website access as well. One reason for this is that they want more flexibility, without having to consult with you first. So they might, for example, switch your site to another machine. If they're controlling the DNS, it's not a big deal. But if you are, they have to give you the new IP address first. They have to coordinate with you, and that's less convenient for them.
If you're not conversant with DNS, you need to be very careful. You could really mess things up. Many people would just rather have them do it. (Sounds like that might not apply here, but it's still a reason.)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techhealth
ID: 38794249
Yep unless the current host is really incompetent, I don't see the benefit of switching.  Of course if nothing is urgent right now and you like the flexibility of being able to input records whenever you need, go for the switching.  The change over time is fairly negligible in impact for a domain without major traffic, esp. for email, which has pretty high tolerance for failure/retries.
0