Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

to print I have to use the go button

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I ahve an HP P2035 and the user has to push the go button to print after sending in job to print? I pulled an article  that tells me to use the cmd and typpe Edit manfeed.pjl and his enter but get the message bad command?  I even copied and pasted the cmd at the dos prompy. The user hits the print button and the light blinks and you have to push the go button to get it to print. I need to turn that manfeed off?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:R_Edwards
R_Edwards earned 800 total points
ID: 38793577
you must be using Windows 7 64 bit.. MS took edit out

if you know where manfeed.pjl is you can open a txt file and drag it to that to edit (ensure you save it as the same name not manfeed.pjl .txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 38793765
Yes, it is windows 7 and 64 bit. I will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1200 total points
ID: 38795992
Having to press the Go button usually means that the printer is told to print to an invalid combination of tray, paper size and paper type.

Check printer settings and compare them with the paper installed. Note that in Word you need to check that from Page Setup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 38820044
Thanks guys. I have been out with the flu. She now prints fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38820101
Glad to help, hopefully you are feeling much better.
0