Solved

Exchange 2010 Event 10030 Exchange Folder View Error

Posted on 2013-01-18
9
3,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
hello;

an event id is repeating on our exchange server 2010 sp2. (Version 14.2 Build: 247.5)

event 10030:
A mismatch was detected between a view of a folder and the actual contents of the folder. The mismatched item was ignored.

Attempts may be made to rebuild the view, but if this message continues to persist for this mailbox, moving the mailbox to a different database may resolve the issue.

Database: MbxDatabase
Folder: [MBX:"User Name"][AllItems] ( or [Restrictions] with same event id)
MsgHeader ID: 2735-914B8A239
Folder ID: 1-6140
View ID: 6-48348AB9
View Name: 1-6140 -A-D+L6201-Te06
Document ID: 45940
Function: EcPopulateInitialMsgViewTable(Search)

I tried to Move Mailbox but when I wanted to try Moving mailbox another Database with command:
"New-MoveRequest TestMailbox -TargetDatabase TestDatabase"

MoveRequest getting "Queued" State but notting happen. and i get moveRequestStatistics for this moveRequest I got this error:

The move request for user 'User Name' is invalid: The user's Active Directory identity 'domain.intra/OU1/SubOU/User' doesn't match the mailbox identity in move request ''..
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (User:MoveRequestIdParameter) [Get-MoveRequestStatistics], RecipientT
   askException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : D70176A8,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.GetMoveRequestStatistics

and I tried to Repair Mailbox with this command:

"New-MailboxRepairRequest -Mailbox UserName -CorruptionType,ProvisionedFolder,SearchFolder,AggregateCounts,Folderview"

firstly 10047 (Repair Start) and 10048 (Repair Completed) information event getting.
Then 10030 warning stops a few minutes, but then I get MSExchangeRepl 4113 Service Error and five minutes later the 10030 Warning start repeat again.

What is going on with this mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:mihralibey
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38793623
Is this only for one mailbox if so move the Mailbox to another Database to clear corruption or export data to PST disable mailbox create a new one and import data

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38793919
Just run new mailbox repair request. Issue will be fixed. Below is the command replace account@email.com with user email address.

New-MailboxRepairRequest -Mailbox account@email.com -CorruptionType SearchFolder, AggregateCounts, ProvisionedFolder, FolderView
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihralibey
ID: 38794082
Yes. It is only one mailbox.
I tried to fix corruption on mailbox with new-mailboxRepairRequest command but warning repeated as I stated above.
creation a New mailbox and importing data can be a solution but I dont want to make feel to user.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38794095
You can try a last option before creating a new mailbox, just dismount and mount the db again.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38795052
As a last resort you can try to move mailbox to another DB as this would help fix Physical\Logical corruption in the Mailbox

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihralibey
ID: 38800119
I tried to repair wit New-MailboxRepairRequest but event log 10030 going on.
Dismounted and Mounted Database but still going on.
and I moved Active Mailbox Datababase Copy to another server and event 10030 has started on this second server.
is there any way different from creating new database?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38800397
Creating new DB and moving mailbox would ensure no corruption and should fix this issue

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihralibey
ID: 38800732
you are meaning creating a new mailbox database and run the new-moveRequest command or creating a new mailbox account?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38801121
Create a new DB or move mailbox to additional mailboxes

- Rancy
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now