Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Selection Formulas and Wild Cards

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hey Everyone,

I'm working in Crystal Reports 10, and I'm having some trouble with a selection formula using a wild card. I've tried a number of variations on the same formula, but can't get it to sort out the information properly...

{CI_Item.ItemCodeDesc} <> "Disco*"

The intent being to sort OUT any item with a description "Discontinued".

Is there a way to use wildcards in selection formulas like I'm aiming for above?
0
Comment
Question by:troycsl
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38793661
{CI_Item.ItemCodeDesc} not like "Disco*"
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38795463
Actually it should be

not ({CI_Item.ItemCodeDesc} like "Disco*" )

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troycsl
ID: 38801933
Worked like a charm! I also might add in that it's case sensitive! xD
0