Solved

server 2008 DHCP

Posted on 2013-01-18
12
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
Hi guys,

I have a windows server 2008 r2 as dhcp server ..
My DHCP server (and all other servers) are on a 172.21.0.0 network ..
My clients are on a different network which is 172.21.1.0 network ..

Now, my question is, how do I configure my DHCP so that clients can reach it and also reach resources on the 172.21.0.0 network.

Presently, clients cannot reach the DHCP server

Hoping to get some help here ..as usual

~Richard
0
Comment
Question by:Richard_Steiner
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
Comment Utility
I would think changing the subnet mask on your dhcp server should resolve your concern.


However a more elaborate solution would be a relay agent:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771390.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Comment Utility
It depends on the subnet mask configured on the dhcp and clients...

You need to configure them on the same subnet ( for your case; 172.21.0.0 /16)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
d0ughb0y earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are essentially two ways to go about this:
Put another NIC in the server, and put that into the Client network. Then just create the DHCP scope, as normal, for the Client network. Whenever the server gets a request from the 21.0 interface, it will deliver an address for that network scope.
If your router can do "IP Helper" for DHCP, use that. By its nature, DHCP is a this-subnet-only service. It can't traverse network boundaries. IP Helper adds a source address (instead of the normal 0.0.0.0 address), of the router interface which received the DHCP request, and sends it to the server as a unicast, instead of a broadcast. It leaves the MAC address alone. So when the DHCP server receives it, it knows the source network, and can thus respond back with an address for the appropriate network. Further, because it also knows the original MAC address, it can still use reservations, per that MAC address, if desired.

Most consumer-grade routers do not do IP Helper. I know the Cisco business routers do (IOS-based, not the Linksys class), as well as all the SonicWALLs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard_Steiner
Comment Utility
Hi D0ughb0y,

How should I configure the additional NIC on the DHCP server. Note that the sever already has an IP on  the 172.21.0.0 network and it is also a domain controller
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
Comment Utility
You give it a static address on that 1.0 network, and just connect it directly to the 1.0 network. (Sorry I said 21.0 before. My bad.) That's it.

Then create the scope on the DHCP server, and let it go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard_Steiner
Comment Utility
Thanx mate ..

I am presently not at the said site ..I will revert and let u know how it goes soon as I visit the site.

Regards,

~Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard_Steiner
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Did not get a solution
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
Comment Utility
You can do what you like, but I think the way that you've handled this is, frankly, poor. You asked a question. You got responses. The last response we got from you was, "I'm not there now. I'll try it next time." That's it. You never responded again. You never said, "I tried that - it didn't work," or "I got such-and-such error message," or even "They don't have the equipment to support what you suggested, and aren't interested in getting it." Nothing. You didn't NOT get help. And you didn't much help us help you. That's how this works, Richard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard_Steiner
Comment Utility
Oh my goodness ..I am so sorry I did not get back to you on this. I actually tried what you suggested and it did not work and since they did not have the type of equipment required (how did u guess) I resorted to configuring dhcp on the router. Its a new environment so I had the flexibility of doing that with ease. its all fine now tho.

My sincere apologies ..u guys have been of much help here on experts-exchange and I did not mean to be an ass (silly me)

Regards,

~Richard
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard_Steiner
Comment Utility
I actually decided to use the network router as DHCPs server since my clients could not the requirements to implement the above solution.

~Richard
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
Comment Utility
No problem, Richard. My guess is that you had the devices on the second network connected to the same switch as those on the first? In that case, they're not really on the second network, which is why the second DHCP domain wouldn't have worked. If they were truly on a second network, entirely, they should have been able to pick up DHCP from the second interface,

Anyway, glad you've got it working in some capacity. Sorry for being heavy-handed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard_Steiner
Comment Utility
Yea, you are right ..they were both connected to the same switch. I was able to identify that after I implemented the solution I mentioned above. But since the clients are fine now I will allow it stay like that till there is need for a review. I think I may need to also improve my networking skills.

Thanks all the same, some times people like me need a push like that ..lol

~Richard
0