Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

C# Regex

Posted on 2013-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Hi guys,

I need a regular expression than matches a string which starts with an [ any text in between and ends in an ]. Regular expressions aren't my strong suit. Someone helped be before to detect text with square brackets and I thought I'd be able to modify this to suit the new purpose but not having any joy. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:naelyan
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 38793712
\[(.|\n)+?\]
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38794463
Based on "matches a string which starts with an [" and "ends in an ]," it sounds like jacko2's pattern should be modified to:

^\[(.|\n)+?\]$

Open in new window

0