Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PowerShell GUI Creation Tool

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
This is a general question for the expert community.  Is there a nice free or cheap tool out there to help you create GUI\Forms for Powershell scripts?  Like visual studio.

I am scripting a few little tools for support and would like to have a nice simple GUI where they click buttons or type in text to pass through to the underlying scripts.  Anything that can help make that process easier?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Roddy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Harris
Dale Harris earned 600 total points
ID: 38793669
You can do a free trial of Powershell Studio:
http://www.sapien.com/software/powershell_studio

And if you do a VM, you can just re-make the VM and re-import all of your code.  We've used it for a lot of projects.

-Dale Harris
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 200 total points
ID: 38793729
Sapien PrimalForms Community Edition was free not sure if it is available for download now..

You can check it in
http://www.sapien.com/blog/2009/07/07/new-version-of-primalforms-community-edition-available/

You may have to Register to download..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
ID: 38793817
Powershell Studio replaced PrimalForms, in case anyone was wondering.  PrimalForms was great too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Roddy
ID: 38793960
Thanks guys...I have seen this product before and it looks awesome.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38794239
Definitely PowerShell Studio is better choice but if you are looking for free tool, PrimalForms Community Edition is still available and it's free.. PrimalForms Community Edition
0