Solved

How to replace existing Domain Controllers

Posted on 2013-01-18
11
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I have 2 virtual domain controllers.  They are both Windows 2008 Server Core boxes. What I am looking to do is replace them with 2 Windows 2008 R2 Full Server domain controllers.  I would like to keep the same computer name and IP address that the Server Core boxes had.  

Would someone please tell me the specific steps and timing of how this could be done.

I know I will have to use DCPROMO on the new ones...and somehow transfer the roles from the Server Cores to the new ones but I am not sure of how all this is done and the steps and timing.

Thank you so much!!
0
Comment
Question by:drummer1960
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
Comment Utility
You can't keep the same name and ip address in same domain and network.

1)  Add the domain controller windows r2 in the network with different name.

2) Transfer the fsmo role new install 2008 r2 server.
    To transfer fsmo role refer below  link:

http://msmvps.com/blogs/ad/archive/2010/08/10/using-powershell-to-transfer-fsmo-roles.aspx

3) Remove the old one core server from the network

4) Change the domain controller name and IP Address and keep old server ip address as you want.

To change the domain controller name refer below link:
http://www.petri.co.il/rename-windows-server-2008-domain-controllers.htm

5) Follow same steps for second domain controller.


It is not recommend process but if you wan to do you can.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drummer1960
Comment Utility
sushil84....When you said "It is not recommend process but if you wan to do you can."...does this mean that this whole process is not recommended?  

What if I did not change the computername but ONLY the IP address?  Would that be better?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sarang_tinguria earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
First thing first ....

Install two new DC's  in your env with different name and IP's
Transfer the roles from Old DC to new one's
(http://www.elmajdal.net/win2k8/Transferring_FSMO_Roles_in_Windows_Server_2008.aspx)
demote the old DC's and metadata will be cleaned up in gracefull demotion
Delete the Old DC's from sites and services

Now change the name of new DC's to old DC using below
Rename Windows Server 2008 Domain Controllers
http://www.petri.co.il/rename-windows-server-2008-domain-controllers.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drummer1960
Comment Utility
sarang_tinguria - Thank you for your response and help!

Couple of questions...

What if I did not change the computername but ONLY the IP address?  Would that be better?  Would I transfer the FSMO roles and then change the IP address....in that order?

The current domain controllers are Windows 2008 Server Core and not R2 Core's.  I don't have any GUI to do those instructions regarding the transfer...how would I do it on this?  Could I transfer the roles from another Windows 2008 R2 application server?

Thanks again!!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
Comment Utility
What if I did not change the computername but ONLY the IP address:--> Thats upto your choice ..any scripts running to map drive's will needs to modified

 Would I transfer the FSMO roles and then change the IP address--->>> Thats cool

Could I transfer the roles from another Windows 2008 R2 application server:-->>> yes You may install RSAT on any of win7 machine or 2008 . any perform the transfer ...It should be a member server
You may also do the same from other DC's having GUI of the same domain
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drummer1960
Comment Utility
sarang_tinguria - before I run DCPROMO on the Windows 2008 R2 member servers, do I first have to run:

adprep /forestprep
and
adprep /domainprep
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
Comment Utility
Yes ....because If the existing AD env is 2008 then you will be running schema version 44 and in order to upgrade AD you will also need to upgrade schema as the 2008 R2 uses schema version 47

And you will run these commands on Current schema role holder and with ID having Schema Admin rights let me know if you need more assistance on how to perform the same
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drummer1960
Comment Utility
For some reason it shows the Forest Function Level as Windows 2000 and the Domain Function Level is Windows 2008.  

I would like to get everything to Windows 2008 R2 and not at all sure how to do that.  We only have the 2 Windows 2008 Server Core Domain Controllers.

Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
Comment Utility
Since you have 2 Windows 2008 Domain Controllers you can have the maximum FFL and DFL of 2008
To raise follow below link
http://www.petri.co.il/raising-windows-server-2008-active-directory-domain-and-forest-functional-levels.htm

Once you install your upcoming 2008 R2 DC and demote existing 2008 DC's you may raise FFL and DFL to Windows 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:drummer1960
Comment Utility
Awesome help!!
0