Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Enterprise Licensing

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Hello guys,

I have a question regarding the licensing for Windows Server 2008 Enterprise. How can I find out how many licenses I have left?

I tried to search the product key used on one virtual server and compare it with the documented licenses but no license key was found in the registry.  Any idea how to figure it out?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:kjuliff
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 38793707
I would review how many installation you have versus how many licenses you've purchased.  Keep in mind that activations on the Microsoft website is now the amount of licenses you have just how many times you have activated/installed/reinstalled the OS
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 38793709
there not in the registry they are encrypted elsewhere on the c: I think

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=11936
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kjuliff
ID: 38794025
Thank you guys!
0