Solved

Why is HID service not started?

Posted on 2013-01-18
18
792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Help!,
   I've been getting freezes at the most inopportune times. Eventvwr shows the following message each time:

Event ID: 7023
The HID Input Service was terminated with the following error:
The system cannot find the specified file.

  I went to Device Manager and it said all HID's were working properly. I ran serviceses.msc and tried to start HID input services and got:

Error 2: The system cannot find the specified file.

   Can you help?
             Anj1
0
Comment
Question by:anj1
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 38793900
You didn't post the OS Version, but you can start with the usual troubleshooting techniques.

Firstly always check for viruses (malwarebytes/superantispyware)
Ensure your Windows is fully updated.
Sfc /scannow
Remove device from device manager and reboot to have it re-install them.
Check whether this happends in safe-mode
Msconfig and selective start programs or services to see if one could be the culprit.
Repair Installation (Depends on OS)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38794031
Could you try the following please;

Sometimes this error will occur if any of the following are missing (am assuming this is Xp);

hidserv.dll, mouhid.sys and mouclass.sys - can you check C:\Windows\System32\ and see if they are there and listed o.k.

If not you can copy them from your Windows XP setup disk;

drive:\i386\drivers.cab

double click the drivers.cab folder and these will extract and then you can copy those files into C:\Windows\System32\

Reboot your computer.

It was also found that a space exists in the following registry key;

HKEY LOCAL_MACHINE
-SYSTEM
--CurrentControlSet
---Services
----HidServ
-----Parameters

(be sure you are in CurrentControlSet and not ControlSet001 or 002 etc.)

5. double-click on the key named "ServiceDll"
6. remove the space at the begining of the value string (before the 1st "%")
7. reboot

The value had a incorrect space in it, like this " %SystemRoot%\System32\hidserv.dll" the correct value being: "%SystemRoot%\System32\hidserv.dll"

Found this at;
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/hid-input-service-fails-start-t422431.html

Let us know how you get on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmitrij75
ID: 38794115
Download attachments and place them to directory c:\temp . Then remove the .txt extension from the name of the files.
Reboot the computer and after the POST hit F8, choose Safe Mode. When Windows will be completely loaded into the safe mode select Start->Run->cmd and then type a commands:

cd c:\
cd temp
copy /y hidserv.dll %SystemRoot%\System32
copy /y mouhid.sys %SystemRoot%\System32
copy /y mouclass.sys  %SystemRoot%\System32

Reboot the computer. Now check if the service in the management console works fine
hidserv.dll.txt
mouclass.sys.txt
mouhid.sys.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:anj1
ID: 38794202
My OS is Windows XP Home Edition SP3 (sorry for the omission). I tried uninstalling the device (mouse) and rebooted to no effect. I looked in system32 folder and found hidserv, mouhid (2 of them?), and mouclass. I'll keep going with your other suggestions. This thing freezes when it wants.
                          Thanks so much for your help!
                                                         Anj1
0
 

Author Comment

by:anj1
ID: 38794386
I ran regedit:

HKEY LOCAL_MACHINE
-SYSTEM
--CurrentControlSet
---Services
----HidServ
-----Parameters

and found 1 entry:

(Default)             REG_SZ                  (value not set)

Is this as it should be? I'm out of my league here.
                                                 Thanks,
                                                  Anj1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38794441
Just checking for you on a XP Machine
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38794500
Before doing this, I would recommend that you create a system restore point on your system, to do this follow this guide here;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948247

This will allow you to recover if needed.

Can I also ask if this error has only occurred recently, because if so, you should be able to use system restore - to restore your system to a point in time when the issue didn't occur. Use the guide above to open system restore and try and restore the system to a date in time when this issue didn't occur.



If you have already tried this and have created a system restore point then;

On the Win XP Machine I can see a key called service.dll which has the parameters as described above.

You could create the key as follows, open regedit;

Navigate to HKLM, System, Current Control Set, Services, HidServ, Parameters,

Then on the menu bar select Edit, New, and select String Value

The name will go blue and will be called New Value #1 - delete this or just type over it and type ServiceDll and then enter. This will create the new key, then double click it and this will allow you to type the value data.

Type the following exactly;

%SystemRoot%\System32\hidserv.dll

Then press enter, exit regedit and then reboot your machine.

Let me know how you get on - good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:anj1
ID: 38796619
I added that registry key, to no effect. Looking back at your previous suggestions I note that the files:
mouhid.sys
mouclass.sys
exist only in subfolders of the system32 folder (drivers and dllcache). Could this be why I get:  Error 2: The system cannot find the specified file.?
                               Grateful for the help,
                                                 Anj1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38796691
Can you confirm that you have the hidserv.dll file in c:\windows\system32 folder?

If not download this file from the links provided by dmitrij75 above and place the hidserv file in the windows/system32 folder.

I think you're correct, if the correct file isn't there then the error message - system cannot find the specified file - makes sense.

I'm just checking the mouclass and mouhid file locations for you. These both should be present in C:\Windows\System32\drivers folder - can you check these as well - and if not there download those from the location above too.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:anj1
ID: 38798522
Mike,
hidserv.dll is present in the system32 folder.
                                                   anj1
0
 

Author Comment

by:anj1
ID: 38798552
Mike,
   Both mouhid.sys and mouclass.sys are in the drivers folder. mouhid.sys is also in the dllcache folder. I downloaded and copied the files as described by dmitrij75 above to no effect. I did notice today that immediately after a boot I ran services.msc and HID service had 'stopping' next to it. An attempt to start just got the same error message.
            anj1
0
 

Author Comment

by:anj1
ID: 38811617
I ran a Norton Registry cleanup, and it said one of the keys it removed referred to a file that does not exist (mapi.dll). I searched the entire windows folder and it's not there. Could this be my problem?
                 Grasping at straws,
                                 Anj1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38811899
Hi Anj1

I think the mapi.dll is associated with outlook normally and so wouldn't expect this to affect this issue.

Could you confirm that you can't run system restore, as it's looking like all of the correct files are there - yet something is wrong in the registry etc which is stopping them from being picked up.

A system restore is one way of restoring a 'good registry' and won't affect any files you have added etc. - if you can't do this - the you could try opening a cmd prompt window and running sfc /scannow just to see if the system thinks that all of the correct files are present.

Otherwise you are either looking at a windows Xp repair re-install or a new fresh install to resolve this I think, hopefully some of the actions suggested may allow us to avoid that option though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anj1
ID: 38814604
I tried System Restore multiple times, ending with the earliest date it had. Each time I got "The system cannot be restored to this date and time". I then ran sfc /scannow at the command prompt and it completed leaving no messages. Shall I try XP repair? Will that remove any files or programs?
                                 Thanks,
                                          Anj1
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
foxpc123 earned 500 total points
ID: 38814667
The XP repair re-install normally will not lose any data - however, with all of these things I would suggest taking a backup of your data, and also backing up emails into pst (if using outlook etc) as it's better to be safe than sorry on this.

Something that we've tried which sometimes works especially when Internet Explorer has lost the plot is to uninstall SP3 and then re-install it again, which is a bit like the repair re-install as it seems to refresh the whole system.

Whichever way you go backup first is definitely the first move though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anj1
ID: 38814755
Thanks. SP3 reinstall sounds like a good try.  Will back up first and let you know how it turns out.
     Anj1
0
 

Author Comment

by:anj1
ID: 38819609
I did the SP3 uninstall and re-install (long haul!). No lost files or programs and ,so far, no freeze ups, and no error messages on event viewer! I'll keep my fingers crossed!
                        Thank you all so much,
                                           Anj1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38819900
Brilliant, I take it the HID service started o.k. - glad you got it fixed in the end.

Great Result!
0