Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Date parameter - order by date reverse

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I have a drop down parameter by date --- is there any way to make the list go in reverse order by date?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Simone B earned 2000 total points
ID: 38793908
Each parameter should have its own data set. If you select your date parameter in the Dataset dropdown (in Data view), you should be able to add an ORDER BY clause as shown in the image.

Image
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 38793966
What I am doing is a little different because I am using SSAS cubes ... but I should be able to do that in the MDX. I will try
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Simone B
ID: 38793984
Yes, it will be the same thing. You need to specify the order in your parameter dataset. Sorry, I'm not an MDX-pert. The code is different, but the theory is the same. I'll poke around and see if I can find any examples.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 38796251
Ordering in MDX is not really comparable to T-SQL.  But it can be done nevertheless!  What you need to use is the ORDER() function.

Hace a look at the following article for some more examples besides the ones on MSDN: Ordering a Dimension Hierarchy in MDX
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 38807549
Having trouble getting this to work (I know nothing about MDX :():

This is my MDX ..... how would i order by YearAndMonth (not currently a field in this query).

WITH MEMBER [Measures].[ParameterCaption] AS [Sales Period].[Sales Period Name].CURRENTMEMBER.MEMBER_CAPTION MEMBER [Measures].[ParameterValue] AS [Sales Period].[Sales Period Name].CURRENTMEMBER.UNIQUENAME MEMBER [Measures].[ParameterLevel] AS [Sales Period].[Sales Period Name].CURRENTMEMBER.LEVEL.ORDINAL SELECT {[Measures].[ParameterCaption], [Measures].[ParameterValue], [Measures].[ParameterLevel]} ON COLUMNS , [Sales Period].[Sales Period Name].ALLMEMBERS ON ROWS FROM [MasterCube]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 38827311
This put me on the right track .... thank you.
0