[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I find the table SQL stored new data to.

Posted on 2013-01-18
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Can anyone share a script that can help me locate the table in my database that holds a column named Pinto ?
0
Comment
Question by:GD_GRAY
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1336 total points
ID: 38793836
USE <db_name>

SELECT OBJECT_NAME(object_id), *
FROM sys.tables
WHERE name = N'Pinto'
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:ralmada
ralmada earned 664 total points
ID: 38793846
try

select OBJECT_NAME(object_id)
from sys.columns
where name = N'Pinto'
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 38793926
select TABLE_NAME from information.schema.columns where COLUMN_NAME='Pinto'
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38794035
If you want to search wider then just columns in tables (for example which SP use it?), check http://www.red-gate.com/products/sql-development/sql-search/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1336 total points
ID: 38794332
CORRECTION: I meant "sys.columns" instead of "sys.tables":


USE <db_name>

SELECT OBJECT_NAME(object_id), *
FROM sys.columns
WHERE name = N'Pinto'
0
 

Author Comment

by:GD_GRAY
ID: 38794630
I guess the column insert into the data base must add some sort of prefix to the column ID. Im not able to find it in the data base at all. How about a way to search the full data base for a unique value that would be found in that same table and column. Do you happen to know how to do that ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GD_GRAY
ID: 38794732
I found a script to do what I need. Thanks
0