[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Table Divide into 2 or more tables equally

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I have an access holding table that contains any number of records any given day. Could be 20 could be 50 plus I never know.

Is there a way by access queries to divide it up evenly - say I have 50 records in the holding table and I want to send half to table 3 and half to table 4 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Roesner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38793911
Is there a unique identifier?
What is decision point for making more than 2 tables?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38793923
create query like this

select top 50 percent * from tablex

select top 50 percent * from tablex
where [id] not in (select top 50 percent [id] from tablex as T)


try those queries and when satisfied, convert them to a MAKE table query
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38794021
here are the make table queries


SELECT TOP 50 PERCENT T.* INTO Table3
FROM TableX As T


SELECT T.* INTO Table4
FROM decontact_tbl AS T
WHERE (((T.ID) Not In (SELECT TOP 50 PERCENT T2.ID
FROM decontact_tbl AS T2)));
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephen Roesner
ID: 38794829
wow you are one smart cookie - works like a charm thank you so much
0