Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating Access Query with Criteria data from first row of another query

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I wish to create a query which findsall dates greater than the one defined in the first row of another unique query

I have done this with the criteria date showing in a live form but don't know how to bypass the form to go to the first date shown inquery directly

IE something like

SELECT [Q-ProjectTime].HoursDate,[Q-ProjectTime].Hours
FROM [Q-ProjectTime]
WHERE ((([Q-ProjectTime].HoursDate)>"[Q-ProcessPeriods].[StartDate](first row only)"));

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ARampton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38793907
try this one


SELECT [Q-ProjectTime].HoursDate,[Q-ProjectTime].Hours
FROM [Q-ProjectTime]
WHERE [Q-ProjectTime].HoursDate > (select Top 1 [StartDate] from [Q-ProcessPeriods]);

might need more tweaking depending on the result of  [Q-ProcessPeriods]
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 38793918
How do you define the "first row" of the other query?

Assuming that your other query is already sorted, you could do something like:

Something like:

SELECT [Q-ProjectTime].HoursDate,[Q-ProjectTime].Hours
FROM [Q-ProjectTime]
WHERE [Q-ProjectTime].HoursDate> (SELECT Top 1 [StartDate] FROM yourQuery)
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38794285
:-0
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38794304
Try this: pk is the primary key field of the table.

SELECT [Q-ProjectTime].HoursDate,[Q-ProjectTime].Hours
FROM [Q-ProjectTime]
WHERE ([Q-ProjectTime].HoursDate>(Select Max([Q-ProcessPeriods].[StartDate]) from [Q-ProcessPeriods] WHERE pk =(select min(pk) from [Q-ProcessPeriods]))
0