?
Solved

Send an email through SSRS?

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Is there a way in SSRS to send out an email, not through subscriptions, but if the budget is 75% spent then send an email notifying the Team Lead of this?  Maybe a function in the Code part of the report?  I'm sure there are ways through Analysis Services but we don't have that set up yet.  And the server is only storing information as its entered, not as calculations, so I don't think I can set up a trigger.  My boss wants it based on the reports and I feel like there should be a way to do this but am not sure how.  

Any ideas or advice on how this can be accomplished would be greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 750 total points
ID: 38794089
Hi,

There are multiple article present over the internet which talks about fullfilling your requirement

E-Mail Delivery in Reporting Services
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms160334.aspx

How to: Configure a Report Server for E-mail Delivery (Reporting Services Configuration)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345234(v=sql.105).aspx

How to automate report delivery in SSRS
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/278297/how-to-automate-report-delivery-in-ssrs

Configure a Report Server for E-Mail Delivery (Reporting Services)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms159155.aspx

How to Send SSRS Report as Email Attachment.
http://mstecharchitect.blogspot.com/2009/01/how-to-send-ssrs-report-as-email.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 38794316
Well he doesn't want to email the report since the Team Leads get the report emailed once a week every Tuesday.  He wants a seperate email that just states that Project A is ##% overbudget.  I think its a system of tracking he wants integrated with the reports.  I've not had enough experience with SharePoint yet but I'm hoping to implement a solution through our SharePoint site.  When a project is overbudget he wants a notice sent to the TL, the TL will acknowledge the budget constraints and that they are doing something about it and for it saved somewhere so he can go to the report and see that these steps have taken place.  I've found a way to save to the database using the parameter pane as outlined in an article on this website by another poster but now I'm looking to see if there is a way I can get the email behaviour within a report.

I know this is beyond the scope of what SSRS was intended but sometimes we can squeeze some behaviour out of something that was never intended to be possible.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38794451
by default you would not find this feature using SSRS and SharePoint. You may be able to creatre a custom web services to refer a columns in SSRS table and send out a alert to your team lead. But again that would require a customization and would not be possible using OOB options.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 750 total points
ID: 38800150
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492252.aspx

You may do it with Data Alerts if you are working with SSRS 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 38802296
We are working with SSRS 2008 but we are looking at 2012 server so the more features the newer version can provide the more likely we will upgrade.  Thanks!
0