Solved

Exchange Public Folder Permissions

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
We are running Exchange 2010 with public folders. One of our users tries to open and forward an email in the public folder, and get's a message saying: "The operation failed."

What are the minimum required permissions to forward an email in a public folder?

P.S. In the meantime, the workaround we're using is instead of forwarding the email, we are attaching the email in the public folder as an attachment to a NEW email.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Is this a mail enable PF. If not enable it and try again.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
I'm not sure, but when I give owner permission or something similar, I am able to forward.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Then you can give the required permission.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
That's my question. What is the minimum required permission to forward emails from within the public folder?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You should have minimum Author rights

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can control access to public folders using the following types of permissions:

    Client permissions   These settings control who can use client applications to access folders and messages. By default, all users have permissions to read and write content in the public folder. You can change permissions for all users or create different permissions for specific users. The default client permissions do not include the Exchange administrative roles (Exchange Full Administrators, Exchange Administrators, or Exchange View Only Administrators).
    Depending on the type of public folder that you are working with, you may see different forms of the client permissions.
        Folders in the Public Folders tree use MAPI permissions.
        Folders in general-purpose public folder trees use Windows 2000 Server permissions.
    Directory rights   These settings are normal Active Directory permissions, and control who can change the e-mail–related attributes of a mail-enabled public folder. Exchange stores these attributes in Active Directory, in the public folder's directory object in the Microsoft Exchange System Objects container. The default directory permissions include extensive permissions for the domain local Administrators group. Normally, any user that you have assigned to one of the Exchange administrative roles is a member of this group.
    Administrative rights   These settings control who can use Exchange System Manager (or a custom administration program) to change the replication, limits, and other settings for a public folder. Some of these permissions are inherited from the public folder store and include permissions for the Exchange administrative roles. These permissions are Windows 2000 Server permissions, although they reside only in the public folder store.

If you are working with a public folder tree that has multiple levels of public folders, you can modify client permissions or administrative rights for a single folder, and you can use the Propagate Settings command to propagate the changes to all sub folders of that folder. To propagate client permissions, use Propagate Settings with the Folder rights option. To propagate administrative rights, use Propagate Settings with the Administrative rights option.

For future information please check it out below link.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996122%28v=exchg.65%29.aspx
0