Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to backup SQL DB and truncate logs

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Hello,

We have an application that uses a SQL 2008 express DB.  Its a small DB and there is no need to pay for a SQL Agent to backup the DB.

I'd like to script and schedule a daily backup that will also truncate the logs so that backup will get picked up by the file level backup.

Can someone help me with the script and how to schedule it?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:caw01
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38794079
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38795212
I'd like to script and schedule a daily backup that will also truncate the logs so that backup will get picked up by the file level backup.
If you are not prepared to make frequent Transaction Log backups in addition to Full database backups, consider setting the Recovery Model to Simple instead of Full.  Just keep in mind that you will lose point-in-time restores if you use Simple Recovery Model.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38795775
Hi

You can use this tool to take BACKUP and can Schedule this Application in schedular

http://sqlbackupandftp.com/?ref=242
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 38799885
check this full free MS solution with the desired script and step -by-step instructions:

How to schedule and automate backups of SQL Server databases in SQL Server Express
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2019698
0