Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cognos formatting

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,

I have an expression as below:

to_char(_first_of_month(_add_months(current_date,-6)))   and the output of it is  " 01-JUL-12"

but I need only "JULY". how to get this, please help.
0
Comment
Question by:new_perl_user
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SNeupane
SNeupane earned 1000 total points
ID: 38794236
All you have to do is add extract month in front of it.
For example:
extract(month from to_char(_first_of_month(_add_months(current_date,-6))) )
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 1000 total points
ID: 38794246
Have you tried
to_char(_first_of_month(_add_months(current_date,-6)), 'MONTH')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNeupane
ID: 38794248
Or use extract after the to_char like below.
It'll give you month in number:
to_char(extract(month from _first_of_month(_add_months(current_date,-6))))
0