Solved

Powershell Script--How find the number of members in a Distribution Group

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Please provide the Powershell Script that will first grab all the DG's in my organization, then filter to provide me the ones with 100 members or more.

Please share.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:K Anthony O365
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38794102
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38794150
Try this..
Get-DistributionGroup –ResultSize Unlimited | ? { (Get-DistributionGroupMember –identity $_.Name).Count –ge 100 }

Open in new window

Use Export-csv, If you want to export the details to CSV file..
0
 

Author Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 38794228
Subsun,

While this seems to work, here is the error: (I'm using the -ResultSize Unlimited. Doesn't seem to be recognizing Unlimited.)

Any thoughts?



You must provide a value expression on the right-hand side of the '-' operator.
At D:\GetDG.ps1:2 char:88
+ Get-Distributiongroup | Where-Object { (Get-DistributionGroupMember -Identity $_.Name).Count -gt 100 - <<<< Resultsize Unlimited}    + CategoryInfo          : ParserError: (:) [], ParseException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ExpectedValueExpression
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 38794257
Try it inside the closed bracket with Get-DistributionGroupMember..
Get-DistributionGroup –ResultSize Unlimited | ? { (Get-DistributionGroupMember –identity $_.Name –ResultSize Unlimited).Count –ge 100 }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 38794275
That did it!

Thanks!
0