Solved

AD on Fileserver?

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi All,
We've got a medium sized domain (approx 200 users) and already have 2 AD servers on Win2008R2.  However, both are virtuals.  I'd like to add a physical DC into the mix.

The problem is, the only machine I have on hand is a 2U with a ton of HDD space.  We also need a new fileserver.  So my question is, how bad an idea is it to run both the DC and fileserver roles on the same server?

Your input is greatly appreciated.

P.S. I do have one other, 1U, less powerful system on hand, but it only has one power supply.  I figured that's not what I want to put our only physical DC on.
0
Comment
Question by:Schandor
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 100 total points
ID: 38794111
So the issue comes in is what if you have to do maintenance to files, and have to take the server down (AD goes dows).

What if your file server admin (if separate) needs access to the system.  Having said that I have personally been at places where a DC/File server were combined.  That is going away a bit these days but sometimes it was also done for economic reasons...just not a best practice.

The one with the one power supply would work fine.   If it goes down you still have those two other DCs.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 50 total points
ID: 38794168
Since you have 2 DC, I see no problems adding a 3rd combined w/ file services.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sarang_tinguria
sarang_tinguria earned 100 total points
ID: 38796836
I would have preffered to use a good config desktop or a low config server class machine rather putting it on a file server
DC makes significant changes to tighten the security on itself if you are using other roles too along with DC then you are compromising the security of you DC environment

I said Using desktop is because DC role will not need a great performing machine coz uless PDC role holder only authentication and GP processing are generaly done by DC ..there are other process too but that can be processed by a Good desktop (I3 or equivalent processor 2 or 3GB's of RAM)

In nowadays you may also configure RAID and mirroring on desktop for redundancy
Still of desktop crashes you may recover AD as you already have two more desktops
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now