Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Simple Question about the IN condition

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
So i did a SQL two different ways. One is with an OR and the other is with the IN condition.

I thought the IN was an alternate way oF using OR (for the purpose of cutting down on using ORs, that iS).

Why then when I do this, do I get different results?

SELECT 
  COUNT(*)
FROM table a
WHERE 
type = '102' OR type = '103'
      AND SEQ = '1' --current row of data, if desired
      AND STATUS = 'A' --active  ('I' = inactive), if desired

Open in new window

THE ABOVE RETURNS A FEW HUNDRED MORE ROWS THAN THE BELOW

and this:

SELECT 
COUNT(*)
FROM TABLE A
WHERE TYPE IN ('102','103')
      AND SEQ = '1' --current row of data, if desired
      AND STATUS = 'A' --active  ('I' = inactive), if desired
      

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mark_Co
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38794156
It's a logic issue.

a or b and c
is different than:
(a or b) and c

Try this to see if the results are the same:

WHERE
(type = '102' OR type = '103')
      AND SEQ = '1' --current
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 800 total points
ID: 38794161
order of operations

AND before OR
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark_Co
ID: 38794182
Thanks
0