Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

isblank function

Posted on 2013-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
If a column has blank, Id like to place 0 there otherwise use the number in the cell.
whats the isblank formula?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Darling earned 600 total points
ID: 38794162
=IF(ISBLANK(A1),0,A1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 160 total points
ID: 38794234
If the cell is empty and does not have a null string then you can simply use

=A1


If there are null strings then use

=if(A1="",0,A1)
0