Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
SolvedPrivate

SSIS - ETL - Connection Manager

Posted on 2013-01-18
8
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi

I have a etl package that i want to repoint to another database and server, problem is on other packages i have reporinted by changing the database name and server name in the connection manager, i have made the change and saved it but the package connection reverts back to the original database and server name at run time.

Can anyone tell me if they have experienced this bug and if so how they corrected it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ac_davis2002
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 38794195
The below instructions are the 'Microsoft' way of handling dynamic connections (i.e. servers/databases) outside of an SSIS package, so you don't have to go it and edit to make a change.  

______________


Go to the SSIS menu, Package Configurations..., check the Enable Package Configurations checkbox, hit the Add button, and follow the prompts to create your own .dtsConfig file that will have all of the connection string info for your connections.

This .dtsConfig file is in .xml format, so it'll be difficult to read if you're not used to .xml files.

Then to deploy to another environment...

(1)  Make a copy of the .dtsConfig, and change the connection settings to the new environment.
(2)  Move the project files + new .dtsConfig file to wherever.
You may have to open the SSIS, go again to SSIS menu / Package Configurator, and set the new path to the .dtsConfig.  Not sure about that one.

Good luck.  Not abundantly simple I know.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:liija
liija earned 1000 total points
ID: 38800148
Hi,

Your current problem might be caused by mixture of project and package level connection managers. If you are not using package configurations yet - you should use project level connections. Then you only need one change and it affects all the packages.

Now you might have package level connections in most of your packages - and one project level connection in your 'problemmatic' package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 38805458
Thanks Guys First Class!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 38805463
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38805481
Thanks for the split.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 38806330
Just one more question about this though...if I use this method on packages i create going forward, will it affect current packages? I dont want to mess up any that are currently live!!

Adam
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:liija
ID: 38806795
Package configuration file is configured on the package level. So - it doesn't affect your current packages.

Same thing with package vs. project level data sources. You define the usage of data source connection on the packages. So - it doesn't affect your current packages either.

Jani
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 38807011
ACE thanks again!!
0