[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome hanging

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Task Manager, shows multiple threads of Google Chrome, taking up memory. Google Chrome hangs more times than I would expect. I use Google Drive and I leave an Excel document open, and a number of people make changes while I watch and see the changes. I have been using this system for a long time and this hanging is recent. I even updated Google Chrome and restarted my computer. The computer is Windows Vista.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 498 total points
ID: 38794204
have you tried to remove it and reinstall it it does take a bit longe than say ie as its not integrated as much as ie
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 501 total points
ID: 38794210
Google Chrome showing up multiple times in task manager is very normal for the browser since it runs each tab and addon in a separate process so that if a tab or addon fails the whole browser does not fail.

Check your addons first to make sure they are up to date and relevant for you.

close all of your tabs and on the first one browse through each page that you are using to see which one is causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:techhealth
techhealth earned 501 total points
ID: 38794211
The threading model of Chrome is to put individual tabs in separate processes - that's why you see it so many copies in the Task Manager.  That's usually a good thing actually, as you can recover from a single tab crash/hang more easily.

When you say it hangs, does the whole program become unresponsive, or just certain tabs (like Google Drive)?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38795931
does it happen if you use IE also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 38803373
IE doe not work well with Excel file collaboration at all. The page skips and hangs, especially when you scroll.
0