Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share Windows 7's Internet connection with iPad.

Posted on 2013-01-18
8
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi,
How can I use a Windows 7 computer to configure ICS with an iPad?
I have a wireless router connected to the computer and I can share documents but I wanted to know how I can use that computer's Internet connection to give access to the Internet for the iPad?
Thanks for any information!
MC
0
Comment
Question by:cmc4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:riteshpandey
ID: 38794260
Install Connectify on your laptop. Its a free software and it converts your laptop as a hotspot. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38794265
Simple... you tell the iPad to connect to the wireless router and when prompted, input the passphrase for the security used.

You cannot connect the computer to the router wirelessly AND connect the ipad to the computer wirelessly and expect to share its internet connection; if you connect to the computer wirelessly with the ipad, the only way to share an internet connection is to connect to the router with a different network adapter, such as the Local Area Connection (LAN port), or a second wireless adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmc4
ID: 38794802
Hi Darr247,
Let me describe what i currently have.
1. I have a computer with a NIC that connects to Internet (wired)...this pc has no wireless.
2. I have a wireless router connected to a second NIC on the wired computer.
3. I have a iPad that can connect to the wired computer and access shares on the wired computer.

What I'm trying to find out is this:
Since the wired computer has Internet access and the iPad can connect to the wired computer via the wireless router...is there a way to give the iPad a Internet connection through the wired computer's access.
Thanks!
MC
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:riteshpandey
ID: 38794830
Why your ethernet is connected to Computer ? Which router model you are using? Can't you connect internet directly to router and from there connect your computer (wired) and use wifi for iPad ? Why complicate ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmc4
ID: 38794953
I can see why you think that I'm over complicating things but the wired computer is getting it's Internet connection through a domain. It is not directly connected to a DSL or some other Internet connection.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38795682
Click the 'start' orb, type in ncpa.cpl and hit Enter.
Right-click on the Local Area Connection that is currently connected to the router and choose Properties.
enable Internet Connection Sharing on the Sharing tab, and the Local Area Connection 2 (or whatever number it's up to now) should be chosen as the adapter to share it with... if there are actually more than just the 2 wired adapters you told us about, choose the Local Area Connection # adapter that's connected to your iPad from the picklist of all other network adapters.

Click OK, and at this point, the ICS setup will configure the TCP/IP v4 protocol on the 2nd Local Area Connection adapter (the one that hooks to your iPad) to use the static IP address 192.168.137.1 and the ICS DHCP server to hand out addresses in that range. e.g. unplug your iPad from that connection then plug it back in, and the iPad (if configured to use DHCP) should get an address such as 192.168.137.2 or 192.168.137.3 (subnet mask 255.255.255.0).

If you have windows firewall enabled while you make that setting, the ICS setup should also make the openings in windows firewall for you, too; if you have the firewall turned off when you enable ICS, it will NOT make those changes... nor will it make any changes to 3rd party firewalls like Norton Internet Security... you'll have to refer to the 3rd-party firewall's documentation to allow ICS a way through 3rd-party firewalls.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38796262
Buy a cheap wifi dongle ..would cost u around 15 $ and then run the ad hock connection wizard to share internet and files.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows-vista/Set-up-a-computer-to-computer-ad-hoc-network



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmc4
ID: 38806724
Thanks for your help!
0