Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add additional Hard Drives to HP ESXi 5.1 Hyper V Server

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a existing HP server (Proliant DL360P Gen8) with ESXi 5.1 hosting vm's. Theres three 15K SAS 300 GB drives currently in the server and i'm adding three identical drives for additional space. Whats the procedure for adding those drives so the esxi host and vm's can see and use that additional space? Thank you in advance for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:Calvin_Lemon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38794350
With or without some downtime?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calvin_Lemon
ID: 38794407
Preferably without downtime but which ever way would be the easier/faster method.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38794736
You can download the ACUCLI from this link unless you already have the HP bundled version of VMware in which case it's already installed. Then if you have a cache battery you can perform an online array expansion and either extend the current logical disk or create another one. Then you can increase the partition size with partedutil and finally increase the datastore size under its properties.

It's obviously worth backing up first
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Calvin_Lemon
ID: 38794757
Thanks for that info, I will give it a try and see how it goes.
0