?
Solved

Is it possible to block specific IP addresses with Vista's Firewall?

Posted on 2013-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I am finding that someone in Iran is constantly attempting to log into my computer. I need to use Remote Desktop. So, I am looking for a way to block specific addresses. Can that be done with the Windows Firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:AACates
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csg-unit
ID: 38794329
You can't block specific IP addresses in Windows Firewall, however, if you have a hardware firewall between your ISP and your network, it may have options to do that.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38794366
Of course you can set up Windows Firewall to block traffic from specific IPs. Just create a custom rule to do so, and you'll be able to provide remote IPs being allowed or denied. Or follow http://forums.iis.net/t/1154397.aspx/1 to modify the RDP rule.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csg-unit
ID: 38794384
Take a look at that link again.  It is showing you how to ALLOW specific IPs, not BLOCK IPs.  This would limit his ability to RDP to his computer from wherever he happens to be.

Not quite what he is asking for.  I would check your hardware firewall for this option.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 1000 total points
ID: 38794406
Click Start and type MMC then select the MMC from the list.
Click File -> Add/Remove Snap-In -> Add the IP Security Policy Snap-In and Click Ok
Right Click on the middle section and click "Create IP Security Policy"
Follow through the first wizard with the defaults giving the name/description you want.
With the Windows that opens after the first wizard click "Add..."
Click "Next" x3 and then click "Add..."
Give the name of "Block All" or something similar. Click "Add..."
Run through that wizard keeping all the defaults and click "OK"
Select "Block All" and click "Next" and then "Add..." again
Follow the wizard giving the name of "Block" and select "Block" as the action.
Repeat Steps 5-10 selecting the proper source/destination/protocol and selecting "Permit" in Step 10.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AACates
ID: 38794475
Thanks. Quick answer. :)
0