?
Solved

MS Access linked files in report

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
I am designing a report and one of the fields in a sub report is a hyperlink.  Is there any way to have the file,  and not a link to it,  inserted into the report?  All linked files are powerpoint and there are hundreds of them so changing them to picture files is not an option.  Do I need to change the data type in the table?  Is this supposed to be a unbound object frame in the report?  Do I need to download additional software? (I did a little reading online but the article I found was too vague.)
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38794809
try:
Create a new field in table of type OLE
Embed files in this field by navigating to the powerpoint files to the location identified by the link.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 38811151
Can this OLE Field hold the filename?  The file size will be ridiculous if I embed all of the linked files.  Please give me directions.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38856508
In Access 2003 and older you can use the OLE datatype as hnasr suggests.

For Access 2007 and newer, you can use the new "attachment" datatype
(you must use the Access .accdb database format)

However, the Powerpoint slide/presentation will not be visible on the report using either technique... (only a PowerPoint Icon will be visible)
Furthermore, you will only be able 'View/Open' the Powerpont file if the report is opened in "Report View" explicitly.

Finally if your goal is to "convert" all the hyperlinks to the "Stored" files automatically, then this is a more complicated process..

So I am not quite sure what you ultimate need is here...

JeffCoachman
0