[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IPs to ping to validate Internet connection up for failover?

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I'm setting up a new firewall with a main and backup Internet connection. I need to ping a couple of addresses from the each interface to validate that they are up and able to route traffic.

In the past I have used things like a my next hop router and something like google.com and  DNS servers etc.

What's your pick for a couple of IP's that if either works I can assume the circuit is alive and passing traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:willp2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ross Turner
Ross Turner earned 1000 total points
ID: 38794492
You could use Googles DNS IP
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

this is what i use for my barracuda firewall... it works a treat
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 1000 total points
ID: 38794906
4.2.2.2, 4.2.2.3, 8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4, as well as your ISP's DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:willp2
ID: 38794911
Thanks for the input!
0