Solved

What are the metal clips for on the backplate of the case Corsair 300R

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
These are getting in the way when trying to put in the motherboard...do I try to push up the clips, cut them off, etc...For example the HDMI port can not get in the backplate snugly because of these clips...
IMAG0139.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 125 total points
ID: 38794498
Those are there to ensure good grounding for the motherboard and components.

You can cut them off but you should really try to leave them if possible to protect your system.

I would try to push them up before cutting them off.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 125 total points
ID: 38794551
It looks like some of them have already been smashed out of position by not rocking the board into place or lifting them out of the way if the board *has* to be slid straight back to align with the screws. (e.g. if the front of the board can't be lifted up to slide the sockets under the spring clips.

Their purpose is to hold the sockets aligned with the openings in the I/O shield, and help secure the sockets to the board (the sockets are really only held in place on the motherboard by their solder connections, otherwise).

Unless they're slipping inside the HDMI socket instead of sitting on top of it helping hold it to the board, I don't see how they would keep the cable from plugging into the HDMI port. The sockets generally do not protrude through the I/O shield on any computer I've seen.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 125 total points
ID: 38794556
With the motherboard flat in the case NOT screwed in yet push it towards/against the metal cushions once it sits in you will notice the screw holes line up for the motherboard.

You also may have the wrong one if you can see if you can get a different plate from where you got it they should have lots kicking around.

Yes you need to leave them don't cut it off.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 38795965
i always hold the clips up with my finger, or a screwdriver, while inserting the motherboard into place - that way, the clips fall back on the connectors, providing ground
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 38803877
I put the clips back to its original position and although not a great fit it seemed to work...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38804302
tx for feedback
0