Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with access accdb file format

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have a vb development machine that has access 2010 install on it.  I  have a project that uses the access database and the database has a accdb extension.   I compiled my program and copied the access db over to a pad, and install my program everything is good.  Then I go to get his data back to my development to test a few things with current data, and it will to copy.  Is that what they mean by accdb will not replicate.  I have a window8 machine that is also used for development and when I run the program on that machine the database comes back and says its a invalid format.   Can I get the data from accdb and move it to a mdb.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mgmhicks
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38794759
Not sure if I understood the requirement.

To save accdb to mdb format.

File - Save & Publish - Save Database As - Select required option
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 38796316
Then I go to get his data back to my development to test a few things with current data, and it will to copy.  Is that what they mean by accdb will not replicate.
What do you mean by that?

If you want to test with user data, you should make every effort to emulate their environment as closely as possible. If they're running Win7, you should be running Win7, not Win8, for example.

You should be able to copy the .accdb file directly from the user machine to yours, however. There should be no format changes, or anything of that nature. It should work exactly as it did in your development phase.

when I run the program on that machine the database comes back and says its a invalid format
This is generally caused by trying to run an .accdb file on a machine that does not have the proper providers installed, for example. You must ensure the target machine has the correct libraries to run your program.

Note, however, that
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38796884
Replication is a process that enables to have a master database on the network and many replicas (copies) of the database installed on individual machines. The replicas being installed locally, they can be used even when the user is not connected to the master. The performance is also increased when the user works from a replica, because he is alone in his copy of the database and do not have to query the network everytime he needs to read or change data.

From time to time, the replica is synchronized with the master, which means that the changes made locally are sent to the master, and the changes made by other users are retrieved to become available in the replicat.

Access databases where tuned down when the format moved from .mdb to .accdb, and the replication mechanism was dropped. You cannot use it in .accdb files. This is what they mean by "accdb will not replicate".

You will often get the "invalid format" error because you are trying to read a .accdb file with Access 2003. You need a newer version of Access to access files in that format.
0