?
Solved

How do i set the block size in ESXi?

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am installing VMware ESXi 4.1 to as a clean install so reformatting is not an issue.  I have read a few articles such as http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26524815.html and I understand what I have to do.

However, I am using ISO image customized for DELL machines (downloaded directly from either DELL or VMware) and I don't see the option to start the installer in graphical phone and pressing ALT+CTRL+F2 has no effect.

So I am confused on how to get into the shell prompt.  Any advice?

Thanks,

Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne88
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 360 total points
ID: 38794503
Block size is set when AFTER you install ESXi. Assuming you're installing on the same local disk, there is no way to set the appropriate block size. If you have a disk less than 256GB you're installing ESXi on, it doesn't matter (Block size is defaulted to 1MB). I recommend installing ESXi on a USB Stick so you can segregate the hypervisor install from datastore storage. Also, why not install ESXi 5? Does your host not support it?

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 38794534
Hi coolsport00, I did try 5.1 as well but default is still 1MB.  I prefer to have the ESXi installed on the drive because it is a RAID drive.  Also, according to the KB I should be able to set the block size on the fly during the installation.  Any ideas?

Thanks,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 240 total points
ID: 38794573
there is no requirement to set block size on ESXi 5.x

VMFS-5 supports 2TB virtual disks with a 1MB block size

see also here for confirmation

http://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2011/07/new-vsphere-50-storage-features-part-1-vmfs-5.html
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 38794616
Thanks guys, I will install ESXi 5.1.  I installed it before and was trying to go into the shell without success not realizing 5.1 is capable of supporting up to 2TB virtual disk.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38794622
As @hanccocka mentions...ESXi5 is 1MB block regardless; you have storage enhancements using ESXi5 as well

Having the hypervisor installed on a RAID has no performance benefit. The benefit it does have is redundancy, but if you install on a USB stick then create a 2nd for redundancy, you'd be ok, except if for whatever reason the hypervisor did crash, you'd have to manually take the orig USB out & place in the 2nd. In 5yrs I've used ESX/ESXi, I have yet to see or experience a hypervisor 'crash'...

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 39725008
Thanks for information Coolsport00.  Sorry, I meant to reply to reply to a different post and somehow got mixed up.
0