?
Solved

How to monitor packet loss & latency on MPLS between two sites?

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
We have MPLS connection between site A and site B. We have randomly experienced voice quality issue using four digit extension dial between two sites. To figure out where the issue is, we requested our ISP (Earthlink) to monitor the packet loss/latency on this MPLS. But they tol us that they are not able to accomplish that. They said their Cisco can only log for interface reset or renegociation of in-line protocol. They want us to do by ourselves.

Okay, but how? Look, we have one Cisco ASA 5510 at each site. So question to you, how to set up monitoring the packet loss & latency using the ASA 5510 between two sites?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 500 total points
ID: 38795663
Ip sla's can be used to send traps when jitter and latency go beyond a threshold you define. Other monitoring tools like prtg can also give you those metrics.

Usually when there are latency/jitter/quality issues on an Mpls connection, it comes down to qos settings on the routers. Make sure policing is set to first limit overall traffic to the speed of the link (speed of the link, not interface), then create the policy to prioritize VoIP traffic. Preferably you would want some form of call admission control to limit the number of simultaneous calls between sites.

Perhaps I'm confused, but you mentioned Mpls and Asa in the same situation... Is this Mpls or a site to site VPN? Or are you using Asa's to connect Mpls sites?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mat1458
mat1458 earned 500 total points
ID: 38796275
I'd take Wireshark traces on both sides at the same time and then compare them. In case you have bad voice quality I'd look for droped packets or delays.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
ID: 38800389
If you want to monitor the ASA(s) you could use netflow incombination with a tool like PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/knowledgebase/en/topic/1423-how-to-monitor-cisco-asa-firewalls-using-netflow-9-and-prtg
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
airwrck earned 500 total points
ID: 38809032
They can't monitor their own CE interface?  I'd ask them "why not?" again

You're going to have quite a challenge figuring out this issue.  Here's what I'd suggest, if you can do it

Their handoff to you is probably a Cat5 cable that you plugged directly into your ASA 5510 WAN port.  I'd get a switch that can do port monitoring, or a 100Mbps hub, and attach their Cat5 cable to it, and connect another port to the ASA 5510 WAN, and connect another port to a laptop that is running Wireshark (a free protocol analysis software tool, www.wireshark.org )

After doing that, it's a matter of monitoring a test call over your mpls circuit while monitoring the packets.  The wireshark trace will provide a full trace of traffic, and will even identify the traffic for you.  When you get to that point, we'll help you dissect the packet trace to see if there is any corruption or some other discontinuity over the circuit.

Good luck with the monitoring setup.
0