Solved

Full Disk Encryption Software for Windows 8 (x86 and x64) ?

Posted on 2013-01-18
7
1,924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi, Are there any reputable and reasonably-priced Whole Disk/Full Disk Encryption software programs available for Windows 8 Basic version (both x86 and x64) ? Apparently PGP/Symantec and TrueCrypt do not yet support Windows 8.  Windows 8 Pro and Enterprise come with Windows Bitlocker, but there is a need for full disk encryption on Windows 8 (basic/standard) computers.

TIA,

ew
0
Comment
Question by:LGroup1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 100 total points
ID: 38794585
Any Anytime Upgrade to 8 Pro may be cheaper than the cost of full-disk encryption software ...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38795988
I am pretty sure that truecrypt will support win8 right now, as long as you don't install win8 with the option "secure boot". Read of people that have successfully encrypted 8 with TC.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 100 total points
ID: 38796330
Ok, tested truecrypt 7.1a on win8 pro x64 in VMware (no secure boot, no uefi) - whole disk encrypted without problems.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:LGroup1
ID: 38801828
Thanks All - We will try TrueCrypt this week. Also, is the Anytime Upgrade available on Windows 8 ?  I was not at all familiar with that option, but when I do a Google Search it only shows it for Windows 7 ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LGroup1
ID: 38801833
Perfect, thanks all !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38801864
It works the same way as Anytime Upgrade, but you do it from Add Windows Features ... enter a Product Key, wait 5-10 minutes, reboot, then you are running Windows 8 Pro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LGroup1
ID: 38805577
Perfect, we will try that - thanks again !

ew
0