Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrating to claims based authentication on Sharepoint

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Our current SP 2010 farm uses classic-mode authentication. We would like to migrate to claims when migrating to SP 2013. What is the best practice here? Migrate to claims on SP 2010 or first move databases to 2013 in classic mode and upgrade to claims on SP 2013?

From what I see online migration to claims is just a Powershell code that needs to be executed. Any possible problems with that? Any best practices?
0
Comment
Question by:MisUszatek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohit Nair
Mohit Nair earned 400 total points
ID: 38794786
You can try that powershell in SP2010 to move from classic mode to claims mode and then move the database.

But what I would prefer is that you can directly move the database from SP2010 to 2013 without changing the authentication as there is no concept called classic based authentication in SP2013. Classic based authentication ends in SP2010.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1200 total points
ID: 38795776
Hi,

Please follow this Microsoft Recommendation to carry out the authenticate change

Summary: Convert SharePoint 2010 Products or SharePoint 2013 classic-mode web applications to claims-based authentication or create new claims-based web applications in SharePoint 2013.

Migrate from classic-mode to claims-based authentication in SharePoint 2013
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg251985.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38802446
Did you manage to get the answer?
0