Solved

Dell 6024F Alternative

Posted on 2013-01-18
10
161 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Does any know of an inexpensive alternative to a Dell 6024F switch. I have bought and tried 2 of these units and they continue to not work in my environment.

My Environment:
IT Room where Main Router and Dell 6024F reside
Remote bldg within 1500 feet from IT Room
MM 50/125 Fiber Cable from remote bldgs back to IT room
Industrial unmanaged 4 port Ethernet Switch w/SFP module at each remote bldg.
All Fiber cables terminate to Dell 6024F switch


Problem:
Fiber cables between unmanaged switch at bldg and Dell 6024F link up at first and after a few days it no longer works.  They will just will not link up and transfer data.  I can take another unmanaged switch just like at the remote bldg and it links up just fine and transfers data with no problems.

Solution:
????? Not sure, since I have tried 2 Dell 6024F and afraid to buy another one.  

I had posted a problem before that I thought I resolved by buying another Dell 6024F but I was WRONG.

Other Post:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Switches/Q_27982048.html


Any one have any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aln2012
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 38794678
Is there anything in the logs on each switch when the link drops?

What fiber modules are you using?

Are the fibre patch leads the same spec as the main fiber run?

How long is the fiber run?

Have you had the fiber tested?

How long does the other unmanaged switch work for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38795222
Thanks for the response.

Nothing in the logs on the Dell 6024F and the other switch is unmanaged.

Dell SFP Module: 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m transceiver

All Fiber cable is LC/LC MM DUPLEX 50/125

The 2 fiber cable runs I have at the moment are 1050 ft and 1455 ft.

The 2 long runs above were tested and passed.

The unmanaged switch has a SFP Module as well and is 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m transceiver.

I switch out the SFP modules on both ends just to test. same result, no link. As soon as I plug the fiber up to either the Juniper NS-500 fiber port or another matching unmanaged switch it links up no problems.

- thanks, Shawn
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 38796354
If you reboot the Dell switches does the link come back on?
0
NFR key for Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365

Veeam is happy to provide a free NFR license (for 1 year, up to 10 users). This license allows for the non‑production use of Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365 in your home lab without any feature limitations.

 

Author Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38796384
Not sure, I will try it and get back to you.

-Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38799206
No, rebooting Dell does not change anything. Still no link up!

-Thanks, Shawn
0
 

Author Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38806059
Ok, I tried one more test.  I hooked up the unmanaged switch with nothing else plugged into it on the other end and connected it to the Dell 6024F via 1500 ft MM Fiber cable.  Rebooted Dell switch and it linked up.  I checked it the next day and it was still linked up. I check it again today and it was no longer linked up.  I am lost on what to do.  I think I might try a different unmanaged switch.

Anyone, any suggestions?

-Thanks, Shawn
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 38807369
Turn off STP on each Dell switch and see if it stays up.  If it does you may need to review the STP configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38812643
OK, I disable STP on port G2 and I have that port connected to an unmanaged switch at 1500 ft away via MM Fiber cable. The link is up for now. I will physically inspect the link again tomorrow and report back my findings.

-Thanks, Shawn
0

Featured Post

Manage your data center from practically anywhere

The KN8164V features HD resolution of 1920 x 1200, FIPS 140-2 with level 1 security standards and virtual media transmissions at twice the speed. Built for reliability, the KN series provides local console and remote over IP access, ensuring 24/7 availability to all servers.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Server 2012 R2 Hyper 12 44
HP 2530 switch and routing 4 64
Network Bandwidth Monitoring tool for Virtual Offices 10 55
Exchange 2016 - not receiving mail 17 49
How to set-up an On Demand, IPSec, Site to SIte, VPN from a Draytek Vigor Router to a Cyberoam UTM Appliance. A concise guide to the settings required on both devices
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

730 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question