Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 Moving from one server to another

Posted on 2013-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-14
I need to move our current sharepoint site from one server to another server, both running 2007.  I have backed up the current farm.

I am in need of assistance in moving them to the other server.  What  would the steps be?
0
Comment
Question by:murphybrown22
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 38794778
If you have same versions of sharepoint installed on both different servers or farms then create a web app on destination server with some test database.Detach the test database once web app is created and simply attach the moved content database and attach it on destination server via stsadm addcontentdb command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murphybrown22
ID: 38794785
I'm a little new to database detachment.  What would the steps be to do this?  Also.  The current configuration is running from SqL 2005 and it's moving to SQL 2008.  Is this okay?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 38794835
Yes its ok. You can take a backup of SQL content database from SQL 2005. Just right click on database > go to tasks > backup. This will help to take database backup.
Once backup is done go to SQL 2008 and right click on system databases and click on restore.
Give the database a name. Restore done successfully.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1500 total points
ID: 38795774
Please follow below Microsoft recommendation while doing a SharePoint 2007 Farm migration to be in support environment

Move and migrate servers and server farms (Office SharePoint Server 2007)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262370%28v=office.12%29.aspx

Move all databases (Office SharePoint Server 2007)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc512725%28v=office.12%29.aspx

SharePoint 2007 Farm Migration
http://davidlimsharepoint.blogspot.in/2010/04/sharepoint-2007-farm-migration.html

Migration - Move SharePoint 2007 from 1 server farm to another
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/priyo/archive/2006/09/15/755490.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:murphybrown22
ID: 38802196
Screenshot of what occured when I tried to restore the database fileI did the backup and restore of the individual databases and I got this below:...where did I go backwards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:murphybrown22
ID: 38814507
Doing the backup and restore can only be done after I do a web application on the new server correct?
0