Solved

Active Directory: View Application Directory Partition

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi All, how do I view the application directory partition in Active Directory?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 38794726
use ntdsutil as described below

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776503(v=ws.10).aspx

Please let me know if you need screenshots

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 38794731
Which one?

You can use tools like ADSI Edit or ldp.exe.  You just need to connect to the correct DN.  For example to connect the DomainDNSZones application partition you would use something like  DC=DomainDNSZones,DC=domain,DC=com.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38794746
ooops sorry, my answer was about the app partition only.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 38794782
However, using ntdsutil does help to get a list of the partitions if you don't know them.  One thing though, for 2008 R2, instead of typing "domain management" type "partition management".
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now