Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Sharepoint 2010 Externally

Posted on 2013-01-18
10
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Good day everyone. I am fairly new to SharePoint. I configured an internal environment for testing purposes but that environment now requires for external users to test it as well (pre-production).

I was wondering if someone could point me to a step-by-step guide on how to setup our internal SharePoint environment to be viewed externally, and what changes are needed?

Also, are there any best practices that should be followed or any security issues I should know about? Could SharePoint be secured via SSL by adding a certificate as is the case with our other external sites?

Also, I configured the SharePoint environment but I am trying to figure out how to have all information (documents, etc) that are saved on SharePoint to use another drive aside from the C drive?

By the way...SharePoint is configured on Windows 2008 R2 Hyper-V VM.
0
Comment
Question by:mig1980
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:san_swa
san_swa earned 1336 total points
ID: 38795406
Well you would have to extend your web application for allowing it to be displayed on internet. When you extend you have an option to limit the details that you want to show to external users. Before going on to internet,
1) You would have to figure how are you going to authenticate the users (if you are sharing the confidential files)
2) Contact ISP and get ip addresses for your site and you would have to configure DNS servers with them
Extranet Concept
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh204611(v=office.14).aspx
Configuring Extranet sites
http://sharepointyankee.com/2011/04/01/planning-and-configuring-extranets-in-sharepoint-2010part-2/
Internet facing site
http://www.synergyonline.com/Blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=6b52d069%2Dff15%2D4bf8%2Da157%2Dfaf92c9401b4&ID=198&Web=6f35f2df%2Dbca7%2D45ab%2Db54e%2D869b529f079d

You can add certificates to your site.
Sharepoint do not store anything on the server drive. All the documents that you add would be stored in the SQL Database. Only thing that would be stored on the servers are the binary files and the ULS logs files along with the tracing and usage logs.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 664 total points
ID: 38795785
How do you make a a SharePoint 2010 site externally available?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc298636%28office.12%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38802444
Did you manage to get the answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38806489
The SQL databases are also stored on the C drive of the same server. What steps do I take to relocated them to another drive?

We are also using the free version of SharePoint (Foundation). We will also be using AD to authenticate users.

I really need a step by step guide as I am very new to SharePoint/IIS web sites and we are a small organization. The external users are employees, and partners (which should not see all SharePoint sites).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
san_swa earned 1336 total points
ID: 38818700
The SQL databases are also stored on the C drive of the same server. What steps do I take to relocated them to another drive?

Not sure if this would work with the free version....what version of SQL are you using? Could you also provide more details of your envirornment with version number of sharepoint and Windows and SQL

You may try this link

http://www.brainlitter.com/2010/12/27/how-to-move-a-sharepoint-content-database-to-a-new-physical-drive-location/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38820098
It is SharePoint Foundation 2010 (v.14.0.4763.1000). We are using SQL Server 2008 but I don't recall installing it so I am unsure if it is the express version or if it got installed during the SharePoint installation automatically.

This is all being ran on Windows 2008 R2 (as mentioned in the original post) on a Hyper-V VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38820345
So I attempted to access the databases through Management Studio by entering in the IP address of the server and using windows authentication and I get an error stating "cannot connect to <IP Address>"

Is there something I need to configure to be able to access the databases?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38820785
Update

I was successful in resolving my issues with relocating the databases. All databases that hold content have been relocated.

I am now back to my original question of:

I really need a step by step guide as I am very new to SharePoint/IIS web sites and we are a small organization. The external users are employees, and partners (which should not see all SharePoint sites).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:san_swa
ID: 38826466
Were you able to use above links to setup your external sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38852138
I have not attempted to setup the external sites. I wanted to gather enough information for my entire process before beginning.
0