Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 will not update to SP1

Posted on 2013-01-18
9
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have a windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit system that will not update to SP1, If I use windows update it errors out on me and refer me to download and run the check for system update readiness tool ... no luck with that any suggestions on a good fix
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38794753
Does it update if you download the full package and install it manually?

http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/A/F/0AFB5316-3062-494A-AB78-7FB0D4461357/windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 38794768
upload your windowsupdate.log located in c:\windows\
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38794794
I've often seen this issue because the small 100MB boot partition Windows 7 creates when normally installing the OS is too small. As this partition can also cause other issues, like backups not working properly, I suggest you install the OS again, and when you get to the point of selecting where to install it to, first delete the old partitions, then use "Shift+F10" which will give you a CMD prompt. Now enter the following:

diskpart
select disk 0
create partition primary
exit
exit

After that refresh the selection menu again, and you'll see and select the partition you just created and install the OS to it. This will not create that small partition and you shouldn't have the issue again.

A further option you could use is to slipstream SP1 into your installation media. Use the beta build 2.6.0 of rt7lite to do that:

http://www.rt7lite.com/downloads.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 38794850
I download the SP1 and tried to install it that way no luck it still gave me the same error... I am gonna attach the windows update log .. I hate to re install windows on this system just for this issue I will if this is the last result
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 38794853
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38794870
Why not reinstall? If you are installing SP1 it must be a fresh installation anyway as SP1 is at least 2 years old, and installing Windows 7 goes pretty fast.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38795031
Deerek11--
Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

If no help, scan for malware and viruses.  Such as Microsoft Security Essentials and MalwareBytes.  Or, of course, whatever antivirus program you have installed.

See post #12 here
http://www.windowsbbs.com/windows-vista/80227-windows-updates-fail.html

When/if free of Malware, you could run a Repair Install of your present Win 7 installation.  This will not affect your personal data or installed programs.  Then try to install SP1.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38796231
Upload checksur.log for analysis

:C\Windows\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log

Also run Mga diag and upload the results...problem might be with the product key.


http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=52012




Ded9
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 38796351
If you don't have a lot of programs installed, then I agree with Rindi, you should back up your docuemnts, get all your install CD's together and run a clean install of Windows, run Windows update and let all the updates download and install.

SP1 has been out for a while and there are many updates that came out after it. I'd allow all updates to install and get that system up to date.

Hope this helps!
0