Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AutoRun Video from USB on win7

Posted on 2013-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have a simple video called "video.wmv" that I want to load a bunch of USB sticks and have the video automatically play when plugged into a PC (presumably with win7 on it). I have tried code that looks like this:

" [autorun]
OPEN=video.wmv "

I had no luck with this... So then I tried using this code:

" OPEN=video.wmv


shell\configure=&Configure...
shell\configure\command=video.wmv "

Still, with no luck.

Is there a way to get the video to play in full screen mode when the USB is plugged in, with NO mouse clicks at all? OR something close to that? I keep getting the "AutoPlay" dialogue box everytime I plug in the USB, which asks you to select which program to use to open it.

Any help would be great.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_LabRat
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 38795244
Microsoft has removed that capability, thanks to the malware industry..
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 450 total points
ID: 38795275
The news is not good for Windows 7 I'm sorry to say, since it won't allow AutoRun for USB, Microsoft again has sacrificed usability to the false god of security. It will work for CD/DVD though. And it should work OK on XP & Vista if your users have that. Alternatively you could install a program on the PC that will overcome this problem, but some cost is involved, and for a one-off it might not be worth the investment.

Hope that helps
...Terry
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38795308
Although, maybe a U3 drivewould work for you?
0