[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

XenApp 6.5 - Configuration for Running in DR Site

Posted on 2013-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I am implementing a new DR plan where our VM environment will be replicated to the cloud and I can spin up the VMs as needed. We have two XenApp 6.5 servers in our farm (one webserver) that are used for remote access. When the Citrix servers are running from the DR site what is the best way to configure user access. I can have the 25 users change their access URL to something  like dr-remote@our-company.com. How would I then configure the webserver to accept requests from the DR site host name and the different external (public) and internal IP address in the DR site?

Any input is appreciated.

Thanks - Frank -
0
Comment
Question by:fmauri
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TechProphet617
ID: 38796782
I would recommend spinning up a Citrix CAG VM at each site, and configuring the CAG's to accept connections from all zones(Internal, DMZ, Public) I would also configure the CAG at each site to point to all four web servers(bith web servers at the local and remote site)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 38797345
A lot depends on what your goal is, and what the user level of interaction should be.  

1. Do you want the users to change their own URL in the Receiver, or use a website? (WI or Receiver for Web)
2. Do you want them to be able to use the same URL or use a different URL.
3. Do you want to maintain 2 farms, or 1 farm with preferential LB?

In my particular case, I went for ease of transition, and easier, but slightly more maintenance.

I have a 2nd URL for DR with a complete segregated farm.  I am counting on being able to rebuild the license server quickly.  On the production side I use a WI server with AG, and on the DR side I use a combo WI/CSG server.  I am able to do all of my maintenance for DR online, and handle my production maintenance on a rolling basis.

Since it looks like you are going with a 2nd URL from your description.. I would go the route of the Receiver for Web on that server, and keep it segregated from your production farm.  

Coralon
0