Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NetApp: ONTAP 8.1.2

Posted on 2013-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Is ONTAP 8.1.2 backwards compatilble?

We are running on 8.1 7-mode in the corporate office and in the DR datacenter. We wanted to upgrade the DR NetApp first to version 8.1.2, and wanted to know if SnapMirror replication will continue working if the source version is 8.1 and the destination version is 8.1.2?

Also in an event of a disaster, would there be any compatibility issues in the DR since the source replica volumes came from a NetApp on an older version?
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 38794912
Yes it will.  The destination needs to be the same version or newer. You will need to stop snapmirror during the upgrade.  This is the corrrect way to proceed.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 38794944
Is it OK to simply quiesce snapmirror or to do I need to fully disable snapmirror?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 38795051
I typically turn snapmirror off and quiesce the relationships on both filer clusters but I would review the upgrade guide for your particular model/Ontap version as well as run through the Upgrade Advisor, that will have the complete steps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38795752
One more thing to keep in mind is that the "SnapMirror destination equal to or newer than source" rule will also apply if you fail over in a disaster. So if your SnapMirror destinations become sources in DR, you will not be able to fail back until you upgrade ONTAP on your old production controllers to the same or newer version of ONTAP.

In terms of compatibility of ONTAP 8.1.2 with other NetApp and non-NetApp components (such as SnapDrive, SnapMirror, Windows, ESX, etc), you can check NetApp Interoperability Matrix Tool:
http://support.netapp.com/matrix/
0