Solved

Looking for Pros and Cons of using Twitter Bootstrap

Posted on 2013-01-18
8
990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi,

It has been brought to my attention by a client that I should be using Twitter Bootstrap, because, well, they think it is a good idea.

I usually try to steer clear of any type of prebuilt or configurable frameworks if I can manage it so I wanted to get people's opinions on the pro's and cons of using this framework (or any framework for that matter).

Is Twitter Bootstrap really worth using? Does it have any benefit beyond supposedly helping build sites faster? Does it actually help build websites faster?

Thanks for your opinions.
0
Comment
Question by:jrm213jrm213
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
There is good and bad about it... Yes it saves time and can make for consistency between tools, but it has incomplete support for HTML 5 and CSS 3. A plus though is that it is compatible with all major browsers. saving you loads of time. It also has responive design builtin, so sizing adjust easily depending on browsing device.

It all depends on what you really want to do to begin with. There are many prebuilt Bootstrap configurations out there. This will save alot of time to start off. You can customize from their.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
I like it.   But I also like http://960.gs/  and http://www.blueprintcss.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j2020_us
Comment Utility
Check out http://www.initializr.com/ , if you need HTML5.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I have yet to see any framework that does not place limitations. I prefer not to be told how to solve problems by a tool.  However I am a dinosaur who does development with nothing but a text editor and a bunch of browsers.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
COBOL brings up a very good point. There really is nothing in it for you if you are a developer. You can do what ever you need by yourself, if you have a mind to. There are limitations made by using a bootstrapped environment. You however will also set limitations on a client no matter what you do once you start customizing. If you ideally want to keep the customer happy, you want to give him an environs that he can handle easily after development regardless. The customer is not always right... But they do pay you, so you have to be able to justify anything you do end up doing and make him believe it.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know that there are any limitations outside your own capacity.  What I do like is the basics are there to to quickly get you going.  You can add your own css, tweaks, images etc. to make each design unique.  

With any of the frameworks, what I like best are the columns are built up and ready to go.  It's a lot easier then reinventing the wheel each time.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It's a lot easier then reinventing the wheel each time.

You don't re-invent.  You extend your own work.  If you build and extend your own frameworks, templates, libraries, and tools; you don't have to figure out code written by someone else.

If you are doing development to make a living then everything you write becomes part of your own resources. The longer you do it the more extensive your collection of solutions becomes, and you are not concerned about incompatibilities between pieces from different sources.  If it is yours an you use a consistent development methodology then the pieces always fit together.  Plus you don't need support which may or may not continue and may become an expense over time.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your opinions.

I think I am going to stick with just coding things myself, if the client wants me to use this framework for this project I will, but I don't see any point in using it for others unless the client requests it.

Maybe in the future I will have some use for something like this, but for now I would rather keep things clean and simple.
0